Valve: Difference between revisions

From Valve Developer Community
Jump to navigation Jump to search
(Updated Steam Hardware after new announcement.)
(→‎Products: - added more media)
 
Line 143: Line 143:
|-
|-
| {{tf2}} [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N7ZafWA2jd8 Team Fortress 2 Trailer]
| {{tf2}} [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N7ZafWA2jd8 Team Fortress 2 Trailer]
|-
| {{l4d2}} [https://youtu.be/Jz6FCFoL3k4 Left 4 Dead 2 - Teaser]
|-
| {{portal2}} [https://youtu.be/tax4e4hBBZc Portal 2 - Teaser] ([https://youtu.be/A88YiZdXugA Co-op Trailer])
|-
| {{csgo}} [https://www.youtube.com/v/edYCtaNueQY?t=0 CS:GO Trailer] ([https://youtu.be/RzZ2bWZ_8Ho Launch Trailer])
|-
|-
| {{artifact}} [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZnVuzZYdwIQ Introducing Artifact]
| {{artifact}} [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZnVuzZYdwIQ Introducing Artifact]
Line 149: Line 155:
|-
|-
| {{cs2}} [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nSE38xjMLqE Counter-Strike 2 - Launch Trailer]
| {{cs2}} [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nSE38xjMLqE Counter-Strike 2 - Launch Trailer]
|-
| {{hl}} [https://youtu.be/TbZ3HzvFEto Half-Life: 25th Anniversary Documentary]
|-
| {{hl2}} [https://youtu.be/YCjNT9qGjh4 Half-Life 2: 20th Anniversary Documentary] ([https://youtu.be/wU4yPEFXzo0 SIGGRAPH 2000], [https://youtu.be/8CoMdbnJwvE E3 2002], [https://youtu.be/CaHtOISsLT4 E3 2003] Demo)
|-
|-
| {{sfm}} [[Source_Filmmaker#Official_Valve_Shorts|View all official Source Filmmaker videos from Valve]]
| {{sfm}} [[Source_Filmmaker#Official_Valve_Shorts|View all official Source Filmmaker videos from Valve]]

Latest revision as of 17:42, 12 November 2025

English (en)Esperanto (eo)Español (es)Suomi (fi)Hrvatski (hr)Português do Brasil (pt-br)Русский (ru)Українська (uk)Tiếng Việt (vi)中文 (zh)Translate (Translate)
Valve - Hero 01 fullsize.jpg
Company logo for Valve Corporation.
Open your mind.

Valve (sometimes stylized VALVE; officially Valve Corporation and previously Valve Software) is an entertainment software and technology company founded in 1996 and headquartered in Wikipedia icon Bellevue, Washington. The company's debut title, Half-Life, won more than 50 Wikipedia icon Game of the Year awards and was named “Best PC Game of All Time” in the November 1999, October 2001 and April 2005 issues of Wikipedia icon PC Gamer, the world's best-selling PC gaming magazine.

The company's portfolio of entertainment properties includes Half-Life, Counter-Strike, Portal, Left 4 Dead, Day of Defeat and Team Fortress. Valve's product catalog is responsible for more than 20 million retail units sold worldwide and more than 80% of the PC online action market.

As well as producing best-selling entertainment titles, Valve is a developer of cutting-edge technologies such as the Source Source game engine and Steam Steam, a broadband platform for the delivery and management of digital content.

Today, Valve is made up of more than 70 of the industry's leading artists, programmers and writers. In its 25-year history, the company has gone from “unlikely new entrant” to industry leader, producing a range of best-selling and critically acclaimed PC entertainment products and technologies. You can see what's happening to you.

Products

GoldSrc GoldSrc games

Counter-Strike Counter-Strike
Counter-Strike: Condition Zero Counter-Strike: Condition Zero
Condition Zero Deleted Scenes Condition Zero Deleted Scenes
Deathmatch Classic Deathmatch Classic
Day of Defeat Day of Defeat
Half-Life Half-Life
Half-Life: Opposing Force Half-Life: Opposing Force
Half-Life: Blue Shift Half-Life: Blue Shift
Ricochet Ricochet
Team Fortress Classic Team Fortress Classic

Source Source games

Alien Swarm Alien Swarm
Counter-Strike: Source Counter-Strike: Source
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive Counter-Strike: Global Offensive
Day of Defeat: Source Day of Defeat: Source
Half-Life: Source Half-Life: Source
Half-Life Deathmatch: Source Half-Life Deathmatch: Source
Half-Life 2 Half-Life 2
Half-Life 2: Deathmatch Half-Life 2: Deathmatch
Half-Life 2: Episode One Half-Life 2: Episode One
Half-Life 2: Episode Two Half-Life 2: Episode Two
Half-Life 2: Lost Coast Half-Life 2: Lost Coast
Left 4 Dead Left 4 Dead
Left 4 Dead 2 Left 4 Dead 2
Portal Portal
Portal 2 Portal 2
Team Fortress 2 Team Fortress 2

Source 2 Source 2 games

Artifact Artifact
Counter-Strike 2 Counter-Strike 2
Deadlock Deadlock
Dota Underlords Dota Underlords
Dota 2 Dota 2 - Previously, it ran on Source
Half-Life: Alyx Half-Life: Alyx
The Lab Robot Repair - Included in The Lab
SteamVR Home SteamVR Home

Console Ports

Half-Life (PS2) Half-Life (PS2)
Half-Life: Decay Half-Life: Decay (PS2)
Counter-Strike (Xbox) Counter-Strike (Xbox)
Half-Life 2 (Xbox) Half-Life 2 (Xbox)
The Orange Box (Console) The Orange Box (Console)
- A package containing Half-Life 2, Episode One,
Episode Two, Portal and Team Fortress 2. Also available for PC.
Left 4 Dead Left 4 Dead (Xbox 360)
Left 4 Dead 2 Left 4 Dead 2 (Xbox 360)
Portal 2 (Console) Portal 2 (Console) (Xbox 360, PlayStation 3)
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Console) Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Console) (Xbox 360, PlayStation 3)
Portal Companion Collection Portal Companion Collection (Nintendo Switch)

Media

Zombie Movie
- (created by 2Chums Moving Pictures - basically two Valve employees at the time)
Day of Defeat: Source Day of Defeat: Prelude to Victory
Half-Life 2 Half-Life 2 trailer
Half-Life 2: Episode One Half-Life 2: Episode One trailer
Half-Life 2: Episode One HL2: Episode One Launch Trailer (1 2 3 4)
Half-Life 2: Episode Two Half-Life 2: Episode Two Trailer
Day of Defeat: Source DoD Jagd Trailer
Day of Defeat: Source DoD Colmar Trailer
Portal Portal Trailer
Team Fortress 2 Team Fortress 2 Trailer
Left 4 Dead 2 Left 4 Dead 2 - Teaser
Portal 2 Portal 2 - Teaser (Co-op Trailer)
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive CS:GO Trailer (Launch Trailer)
Artifact Introducing Artifact
Half-Life: Alyx Half-Life: Alyx (Announcement Trailer, Gameplay Video - 1 2 3)
Counter-Strike 2 Counter-Strike 2 - Launch Trailer
Half-Life Half-Life: 25th Anniversary Documentary
Half-Life 2 Half-Life 2: 20th Anniversary Documentary (SIGGRAPH 2000, E3 2002, E3 2003 Demo)
Source Filmmaker View all official Source Filmmaker videos from Valve

Hardware

Steam Controller
SteamOS Steam Machines
Steam Link
Valve Index Valve Index
Steam Deck Steam Deck
Steam Frame (upcoming)

Software

Steam Steam
Source Filmmaker Source Filmmaker
Source 2 Filmmaker Source 2 Filmmaker
SteamOS SteamOS
Wikipedia icon Proton

Business

Open Your Eyes.

External Links

See also