Valve: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
(→Products: - added more media) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 143: | Line 143: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tf2}} [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N7ZafWA2jd8 Team Fortress 2 Trailer] | | {{tf2}} [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=N7ZafWA2jd8 Team Fortress 2 Trailer] | ||
|- | |||
| {{l4d2}} [https://youtu.be/Jz6FCFoL3k4 Left 4 Dead 2 - Teaser] | |||
|- | |||
| {{portal2}} [https://youtu.be/tax4e4hBBZc Portal 2 - Teaser] ([https://youtu.be/A88YiZdXugA Co-op Trailer]) | |||
|- | |||
| {{csgo}} [https://www.youtube.com/v/edYCtaNueQY?t=0 CS:GO Trailer] ([https://youtu.be/RzZ2bWZ_8Ho Launch Trailer]) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{artifact}} [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZnVuzZYdwIQ Introducing Artifact] | | {{artifact}} [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZnVuzZYdwIQ Introducing Artifact] | ||
| Line 149: | Line 155: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{cs2}} [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nSE38xjMLqE Counter-Strike 2 - Launch Trailer] | | {{cs2}} [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nSE38xjMLqE Counter-Strike 2 - Launch Trailer] | ||
|- | |||
| {{hl}} [https://youtu.be/TbZ3HzvFEto Half-Life: 25th Anniversary Documentary] | |||
|- | |||
| {{hl2}} [https://youtu.be/YCjNT9qGjh4 Half-Life 2: 20th Anniversary Documentary] ([https://youtu.be/wU4yPEFXzo0 SIGGRAPH 2000], [https://youtu.be/8CoMdbnJwvE E3 2002], [https://youtu.be/CaHtOISsLT4 E3 2003] Demo) | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{sfm}} [[Source_Filmmaker#Official_Valve_Shorts|View all official Source Filmmaker videos from Valve]] | | {{sfm}} [[Source_Filmmaker#Official_Valve_Shorts|View all official Source Filmmaker videos from Valve]] | ||
| Line 164: | Line 174: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{steamdeck|4.1}} | | {{steamdeck|4.1}} | ||
|- | |||
| [[steampowered:sale/hardware|Steam Frame]] ''(upcoming)'' | |||
|- | |- | ||
{| | {| | ||
Latest revision as of 17:42, 12 November 2025
Valve (sometimes stylized VALVE; officially Valve Corporation and previously Valve Software) is an entertainment software and technology company founded in 1996 and headquartered in
Bellevue, Washington. The company's debut title, Half-Life, won more than 50
Game of the Year awards and was named “Best PC Game of All Time” in the November 1999, October 2001 and April 2005 issues of
PC Gamer, the world's best-selling PC gaming magazine.
The company's portfolio of entertainment properties includes Half-Life, Counter-Strike, Portal, Left 4 Dead, Day of Defeat and Team Fortress. Valve's product catalog is responsible for more than 20 million retail units sold worldwide and more than 80% of the PC online action market.
As well as producing best-selling entertainment titles, Valve is a developer of cutting-edge technologies such as the
Source game engine and
Steam, a broadband platform for the delivery and management of digital content.
Today, Valve is made up of more than 70 of the industry's leading artists, programmers and writers. In its 25-year history, the company has gone from “unlikely new entrant” to industry leader, producing a range of best-selling and critically acclaimed PC entertainment products and technologies. You can see what's happening to you.
Products
Business
- GoldSrc
- Source Engine (See Features)
- Source 2
- Source and Source 2 engine licensing
- Steam publication
- Steamworks
- Cyber Cafe Program
External Links
Official website
Valve Corporation's Wikipedia entry
Official YouTube channel - @Valve
Official X (Twitter) account - @valvesoftware
Valve's GitHub page
See also
- Campo Santo - Valve subsidiary
- Valve in the press
- Organization category
