Help:Game availability keywords: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Confirm:correctness
SirYodaJedi (talk | contribs) m (→Source games in the release order: brach) |
|||
| Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
== Source games in the release order == | == Source games in the release order == | ||
Engine version in parentheses indicates ''current'' engine versions; several games have been upgraded to new engine versions from older versions over time | Engine version in parentheses indicates ''current'' engine versions; several games have been upgraded to new engine versions from older versions over time | ||
{{confirm|correctness}} | |||
{| class=wikitable | |||
! Game !! Starting branch !! Current branch | |||
|- | |||
| {{css|2}} || {{src04|2}} || {{tf2branch|2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{hls|2}} || {{src04|2}} || {{src13sp|2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{hl2|2}} || {{src04|2}} || {{src13sp|2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{hl2dm|2}} || {{src04|2}} || {{tf2branch|2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{dods|2}} || {{src04|2}} || {{tf2branch|2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{hl2lc|2}} || {{src04|2}} || {{src13sp|2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{hldms|2}} || {{src04|2}} || {{tf2branch|2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{hl2ep1|2}} || {{src06|2}} || {{src13sp|2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{hl2ep2|2}} || {{src07|2}} || {{src13sp|2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{portal|2}} || {{src07|2}} || {{src13sp|2}}; slightly older version than {{hl2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{tf2|2}} || {{src07|2}} || {{tf2branch|2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{l4d|2}} || {{l4dbranch|2}} || {{l4dbranch|2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{l4d2|2}} || {{l4dbranch|2}} || {{l4dbranch|2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{as|2}} || {{asbranch|2}} || {{asbranch|2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{portal 2|2}} || {{portal2branch|2}} || {{portal2branch|2}} | |||
|- | |||
| {{csgo|2}} || {{csgobranch|2}} || {{csgobranch|2}} | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
== Source SDK bases == | == Source SDK bases == | ||
Revision as of 03:10, 28 March 2025
This is a draft help page. It is a work in progress open to editing by anyone.
Remember to check for any notes left by the tagger at this article's talk page.
Remember to check for any notes left by the tagger at this article's talk page.
This article or section needs to be cleaned up to conform to a higher standard of quality because:
title, use DISPLAYTITLE magic word for suggestions
For help, see the VDC Editing Help and Wikipedia cleanup process. Also, remember to check for any notes left by the tagger at this article's talk page.- (in all games since
) - means available in
Half-Life 2 and all valve games that were released afterwards
- (in all games since
) - would mean all Valve games except
Source SDK Base 2006 and earlier, aswell as mods based on previous version of Source. - (in all games since
) - [Todo] - (in all games since
) - introduced in
which means it's currently also in all Valve games, except
Left 4 Dead engine branch-derived (basically
up to
) games/mods and
Source 2009 or earlier. - (in all games since
) - Introduced in
and also in
.
- (in
) - All Source 2013 branch games (
,
, and
) - (in
) -
Half-Life: Source,
Half-Life 2,
Half-Life 2: Lost Coast,
Half-Life 2: Episode One,
Half-Life 2: Episode Two and
Portal and any mods based on it. - (in
) -
Counter-Strike: Source,
Half-Life 2: Deathmatch,
Half-Life Deathmatch: Source,
Day of Defeat: Source and
Team Fortress 2 (all pre-2025) and any mods based on it. - (in
) -
Counter-Strike: Source,
Half-Life 2: Deathmatch,
Half-Life Deathmatch: Source,
Day of Defeat: Source and
Team Fortress 2 (all post Feb 18, 2025 engine update) and any mods based on updated Source SDK Base 2013 - Multiplayer (2025).
Source games in the release order
Engine version in parentheses indicates current engine versions; several games have been upgraded to new engine versions from older versions over time
Source SDK bases
Source SDK Base 2006
Source SDK Base 2007
Source SDK Base 2013 - Singleplayer
Source SDK Base 2013 - Multiplayer (original version on
branch, first released in 2014, available under previous2021beta branch)
Source SDK Base 2013 - Multiplayer (2025 version, based on
Team Fortress 2 branch)
See Also
- Template_talk:Since
- dump entity sizes - to check entity availability