Template:VVIS++ compatibility: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Note:This table is for games (and mods), or custom VBSPs which aren't explicitly supported by the latest version of VVIS++ found on the website.
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
! {{VVIS++ compatibility/strings|Engine branch}} | ! {{VVIS++ compatibility/strings|Engine branch}} | ||
! {{VVIS++ compatibility/strings|Ver}} | ! {{VVIS++ compatibility/strings|Ver}} | ||
! {{VVIS++ compatibility/strings|Notes}} {{table tools|VVIS | ! {{VVIS++ compatibility/strings|Notes}} {{table tools|VVIS++_compatibility|style = background-color: rgb(0 0 0 / 50%); border-radius:.3em; padding:0 .3em; margin-right:0 }} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| All {{src13sp|4.1}} games</br>{{hl2|4.1}} (including Episodes)</br>{{hls|4.1}}</br>{{portal|4.1}} | | All {{src13sp|4.1}} games</br>{{hl2|4.1}} (including Episodes)</br>{{hls|4.1}}</br>{{portal|4.1}} | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| {{tf2branch|3.1}} | | {{tf2branch|3.1}} | ||
| {{VVIS++ compatibility/strings|Source 2013 SP Notes}} | | {{VVIS++ compatibility/strings|Source 2013 SP Notes}} | ||
|- | |||
| All {{src13mp|4.1}} games | |||
| {{src13mp|1}} | |||
| {{tf2branch|3.1}} | |||
| {{VVIS++ compatibility/strings|Source 2013 MP Notes}} | |||
|- | |||
| All {{src04|4.1}} and {{src06|4.1}} games | |||
| {{src04|1}}</br>{{src06|1}} | |||
| {{tf2branch|3.1}} | |||
| {{VVIS++ compatibility/strings|Source 2006 Notes}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
| {{Mapbase|4.1}} games or Mapbase's VBSP | | {{Mapbase|4.1}} games or Mapbase's VBSP | ||
Latest revision as of 23:55, 26 November 2025
Main article: VVIS++
This template uses a strings subpage
Please follow the format on this subpage(s) to add translations.
Please follow the format on this subpage(s) to add translations.
Preview
| Game | Engine branch (game) | VVIS++ Version | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| All |
Source 2013 Singleplayer | Team Fortress 2 branch | Install to any Team Fortress 2 branch game or Source SDK Base 2013 - Multiplayer's bin/x64 folder normally, then open Hammer (or Hammer++) in your Source 2013 SP game, change VIS executable and point it to $SteamUserDir\Your TF2 branch game\bin\x64\vvisplusplus.exe.Source 2013 SP's .bsp and all of its compilers (VBSP, VRAD) are compatible with VVIS++. Tested with Half-Life 2 (with VVIS++ installed on Half-Life 2: Deathmatch directory).
|
| All |
Source 2013 Multiplayer | Team Fortress 2 branch | Install to any Team Fortress 2 branch game or Source SDK Base 2013 - Multiplayer's bin/x64 folder normally, then open Hammer (or Hammer++) in your Source 2013 MP game, change VIS executable and point it to $SteamUserDir\Your TF2 branch game\bin\x64\vvisplusplus.exe.Source 2013 MP's .bsp and all of its compilers (VBSP, VRAD) are compatible with VVIS++.This method will also works with pre-2021 version of Counter-Strike: Source, Half-Life 2: Deathmatch, etc... games, aswell as pre-2021 version of Source 2013 Multiplayer (you will need to have both version of the game(s) in Team Fortress 2 branch and Source 2013 Multiplayer installed, with the latter on a separate folder named "Counter-Strike: Source pre-2025" for example, then open Hammer on your Source 2013 MP game, change VIS location to vvisplusplus.exe located on your TF2 branch game).
|
| All |
Source 2004 Source 2006 |
Team Fortress 2 branch | Not supported. VVIS++ can read Source 2004 and 2006's .bsp (meaning it is compatible with Source 2004/2006's VBSP), however, Source 2004 & 2006's VRAD will fail to compile maps compiled with VVIS++. |
| Source 2013 Singleplayer with Mapbase | Team Fortress 2 branch | Mapbase's VBSP are compatible with VVIS++. For installation, follow the same instructions as Source 2013 SP games. |