Template:VVIS++ compatibility: Difference between revisions

From Valve Developer Community
Jump to navigation Jump to search
No edit summary
No edit summary
 
Line 9: Line 9:
! {{VVIS++ compatibility/strings|Engine branch}}
! {{VVIS++ compatibility/strings|Engine branch}}
! {{VVIS++ compatibility/strings|Ver}}
! {{VVIS++ compatibility/strings|Ver}}
! {{VVIS++ compatibility/strings|Notes}} {{table tools|VVIS%2B%2B_compatibility|style = background-color: rgb(0 0 0 / 50%); border-radius:.3em; padding:0 .3em; margin-right:0 }}
! {{VVIS++ compatibility/strings|Notes}} {{table tools|VVIS++_compatibility|style = background-color: rgb(0 0 0 / 50%); border-radius:.3em; padding:0 .3em; margin-right:0 }}
|-
|-
| All {{src13sp|4.1}} games</br>{{hl2|4.1}} (including Episodes)</br>{{hls|4.1}}</br>{{portal|4.1}}
| All {{src13sp|4.1}} games</br>{{hl2|4.1}} (including Episodes)</br>{{hls|4.1}}</br>{{portal|4.1}}
Line 15: Line 15:
| {{tf2branch|3.1}}
| {{tf2branch|3.1}}
| {{VVIS++ compatibility/strings|Source 2013 SP Notes}}
| {{VVIS++ compatibility/strings|Source 2013 SP Notes}}
|-
| All {{src13mp|4.1}} games
| {{src13mp|1}}
| {{tf2branch|3.1}}
| {{VVIS++ compatibility/strings|Source 2013 MP Notes}}
|-
| All {{src04|4.1}} and {{src06|4.1}} games
| {{src04|1}}</br>{{src06|1}}
| {{tf2branch|3.1}}
| {{VVIS++ compatibility/strings|Source 2006 Notes}}
|-
|-
| {{Mapbase|4.1}} games or Mapbase's VBSP
| {{Mapbase|4.1}} games or Mapbase's VBSP

Latest revision as of 23:55, 26 November 2025

Main article: VVIS++
Note.pngNote:This table is for games (and mods), or custom VBSPs which aren't explicitly supported by the latest version of VVIS++ found on the website.
Icon-translate.png
This template uses a strings subpage
Please follow the format on this subpage(s) to add translations.

Preview

Game Engine branch (game) VVIS++ Version Notes ViewDiscussEdit templatePurge
All Source 2013 Singleplayer Source 2013 Singleplayer games
Half-Life 2 Half-Life 2 (including Episodes)
Half-Life: Source Half-Life: Source
Portal Portal
Source 2013 Singleplayer Team Fortress 2 branch Install to any Team Fortress 2 branch game or Source SDK Base 2013 - Multiplayer's 🖿bin/x64 folder normally, then open Hammer (or Hammer++) in your Source 2013 SP game, change VIS executable and point it to $SteamUserDir\Your TF2 branch game\bin\x64\vvisplusplus.exe.
Source 2013 SP's .bsp and all of its compilers (VBSP, VRAD) are compatible with VVIS++. Tested with Half-Life 2 (with VVIS++ installed on Half-Life 2: Deathmatch directory).
All Source 2013 Multiplayer Source 2013 Multiplayer games Source 2013 Multiplayer Team Fortress 2 branch Install to any Team Fortress 2 branch game or Source SDK Base 2013 - Multiplayer's 🖿bin/x64 folder normally, then open Hammer (or Hammer++) in your Source 2013 MP game, change VIS executable and point it to $SteamUserDir\Your TF2 branch game\bin\x64\vvisplusplus.exe.
Source 2013 MP's .bsp and all of its compilers (VBSP, VRAD) are compatible with VVIS++.
This method will also works with pre-2021 version of Counter-Strike: Source, Half-Life 2: Deathmatch, etc... games, aswell as pre-2021 version of Source 2013 Multiplayer (you will need to have both version of the game(s) in Team Fortress 2 branch and Source 2013 Multiplayer installed, with the latter on a separate folder named "Counter-Strike: Source pre-2025" for example, then open Hammer on your Source 2013 MP game, change VIS location to vvisplusplus.exe located on your TF2 branch game).
All Source 2004 Source 2004 and Source 2006 Source 2006 games Source 2004
Source 2006
Team Fortress 2 branch Not supported. VVIS++ can read Source 2004 and 2006's .bsp (meaning it is compatible with Source 2004/2006's VBSP), however, Source 2004 & 2006's VRAD will fail to compile maps compiled with VVIS++.
Mapbase Mapbase games or Mapbase's VBSP Source 2013 Singleplayer with Mapbase Team Fortress 2 branch Mapbase's VBSP are compatible with VVIS++. For installation, follow the same instructions as Source 2013 SP games.