Tool textures (Source): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Note:Here's a tutorial on using many of the Source Tool textures shown below
Rodeoclown (talk | contribs) (todo done ts2d0. tada!) |
(Added the new ''Dotted'' tool texture. (Purpose unknown. Needs a pic.)) |
||
| Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
| [[Image:Toolsblocklos.gif]] | | [[Image:Toolsblocklos.gif]] | ||
| Block LOS | | Block LOS | ||
| Blocks the line-of-sight of [[NPC]]s and [[bot]]s | | Blocks the line-of-sight of [[NPC]]s and [[bot]]s. | ||
|- id="blockbullets" | |- id="blockbullets" | ||
| [[Image:Toolsblockbullets.gif]] | | [[Image:Toolsblockbullets.gif]] | ||
| Line 35: | Line 35: | ||
| Player clip control | | Player clip control | ||
| Purpose is unknown, possibly a clip texture for player-controlled vehicles e.g. Airboat, Jeep. (See "player clip" below for the tool texture that restricts player movement.) | | Purpose is unknown, possibly a clip texture for player-controlled vehicles e.g. Airboat, Jeep. (See "player clip" below for the tool texture that restricts player movement.) | ||
|- id="dotted" | |||
| [[Image:Dotted.gif]] | |||
| Dotted | |||
| Purpose is unknown. Possibly a texture for marking areas during development. Is always rendered despite blocking objects; solid; does not block visibility. | |||
|- id="fog" | |- id="fog" | ||
| [[Image:Toolsfog.gif]] | | [[Image:Toolsfog.gif]] | ||
Revision as of 12:30, 17 August 2006
The tools textures can easily be found in Hammer by running "tools" as a filter word in the texture browser. These textures have extra attributes that most textures do not.
| Image | Name | Special attributes |
|---|---|---|
|
Area portal | Use with func_areaportals and func_areaportalwindows |
|
Black | Black texture, unaffected by light. |
|
Block LOS | Blocks the line-of-sight of NPCs and bots. |
|
Block bullets | Solid to bullets but not light or other objects. |
|
Block light | Invisible; casts shadow like standard materials |
|
Clip | Solid to all objects. Is not rendered. |
|
Player clip control | Purpose is unknown, possibly a clip texture for player-controlled vehicles e.g. Airboat, Jeep. (See "player clip" below for the tool texture that restricts player movement.) |
| File:Dotted.gif | Dotted | Purpose is unknown. Possibly a texture for marking areas during development. Is always rendered despite blocking objects; solid; does not block visibility. |
|
Fog | Does not seem to work. (You can use this for func_smokevolume instead of the trigger texture but NOT for func_dustcoud) |
|
Hint | Divides visleafs. |
|
Invisible | Solid to all objects, invisible and does not cast shadows |
|
Ladder | Invisible; Use in Counter-Strike: Source with func_ladder. |
|
No Draw | Solid; Invisible; seals leaks; blocks visibility if used on all surfaces of the same brush |
|
No Draw Roof | Identical to No Draw. The only difference being a separate texture name to differentiate them. |
|
NPC clip | Solid to NPCs but not players or other objects, is not rendered. |
|
Occluder | Use with func_occluders |
|
Origin | Use to set the rotation origin of rotating entities; deprecated for use in Source maps (Basic idea of an origin brush was used in Goldsource mapping) |
|
Player clip | Solid to players but not NPCs or other objects, is not rendered. |
|
Skip | Invisible; has no effect on anything. Useful in combination with HINT. SKIP faces are removed during compile, so a brush textured with skip won't prevent leaks. Also useful as a tool in Hammer for grouping, moving, place-holding objects. |
|
Skybox | Use to make 2D skyboxes. Casts light if there is a light_environment entity in the map. |
|
SkyFog | [Todo] toolsskyfog.vmt does not contain any properties. |
|
Trigger | Use on Trigger entities and Buyzones in Counter-Strike: Source. Also don't forget to move the selected trigger brush(es) ToEntity so you can change the properties. |



















