BSP flags (Source): Difference between revisions
SirYodaJedi (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
SirYodaJedi (talk | contribs) (→Surface flags: fill out section) |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
{{modernImportant|{{hammer4|4}} strips these values! Put applicable geometry in an [[instance]] to avoid issues.{{modernConfirm|{{hammer++|4}} might keep the values.}} }} | {{modernImportant|{{hammer4|4}} strips these values! Put applicable geometry in an [[instance]] to avoid issues.{{modernConfirm|{{hammer++|4}} might keep the values.}} }} | ||
== List of flags == | |||
=== Surface flags === | === Surface flags === | ||
Surface flags on different faces of a brush generally do not need to match. If two or more conflicting flags are assigned, then the flag with the lowest bit value will take priority. | Surface flags on different faces of a brush generally do not need to match. If two or more conflicting flags are assigned, then the flag with the lowest bit value will take priority. | ||
Unlike {{quake2|2}}, surface flags are stored as a 16-bit value instead of a 32-bit value. This is because most information about how to draw the surface can be determined instead at runtime via the [[VMT]]. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Bit !! Flag name !! | ! Bit !! Flag name !! Dev comment !! Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | 0x0001 | ||
| SURF_LIGHT | |||
| value will hold the light strength | |||
| Normally set on any surface that matches a [[RAD file]] entry. | |||
{{modernConfirm|Can the value field be set in a VMF, or does it require regressing to MAP instead?}} | |||
|- | |||
| 0x0002 | |||
| SURF_SKY2D | |||
| don't draw, indicates we should skylight + draw 2d sky but not draw the 3D skybox | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 0x0004 | |||
| SURF_SKY | |||
| don't draw, but add to skybox | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| 0x0008 | |||
| SURF_WARP | |||
| turbulent water warp | |||
| {{modernConfirm|This was for {{quake|nt=0|2|addtext=-style}} water/slime/lava in {{quake2}}; does this still work?}} | |||
|- | |||
| 0x0010 | |||
| SURF_TRANS | |||
| None | |||
| Surface is translucent, either via {{cmd|$translucent}} or {{cmd|$alpha}}. | |||
{{modernConfirm|Might also apply to {{cmd|$alphatest}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 0x0020 | |||
| SURF_NOPORTAL | |||
| the surface can not have a portal placed on it | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x0040 | |||
| SURF_TRIGGER | |||
| FIXME: This is an xbox hack to work around elimination of trigger surfaces, which breaks occluders | |||
| {{modernConfirm|Might also do something if [[VRAD]] is run with {{code|-nodrawtriggers}}. | |||
|- | |||
| 0x0080 | |||
| SURF_NODRAW | |||
| don't bother referencing the texture | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x0100 | |||
| SURF_HINT | |||
| make a primary bsp splitter | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x0200 | |||
| SURF_SKIP | |||
| completely ignore, allowing non-closed brushes | |||
| Should never be used on anything except a hint brush. | |||
|- | |||
| 0x0400 | |||
| SURF_NOLIGHT | |||
| Don't calculate light | |||
| Face is unlit. | |||
|- | |||
| 0x0800 | |||
| SURF_BUMPLIGHT | |||
| calculate three lightmaps for the surface for bumpmapping | |||
| This is probably why [[ssbump]]s are cheaper to render than regular normal maps. | |||
|- | |||
| 0x1000 | |||
| SURF_NOSHADOWS | |||
| Don't receive shadows | |||
| {{confirm|Might be dictated by {{ent|info_no_dynamic_shadow}}?}} | |||
|- | |||
| 0x2000 | |||
| SURF_NODECALS | |||
| Don't receive decals | |||
| Given by [[$nodecal]] VMT parm, as well as [[%nopaint]] in {{portal2|2}} and later. | |||
|- | |||
| 0x4000 | |||
| SURF_NOCHOP | |||
| Don't subdivide patches on this surface | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| 0x8000 | |||
| SURF_HITBOX | |||
| surface is part of a hitbox | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
=== Content flags === | === Content flags === | ||
Revision as of 14:01, 22 December 2023
Remember to check for any notes left by the tagger at this article's talk page.
![]()
public/bspflags.h defines bitfields used to tell the game engine and compiler how a brush face should be drawn in-game (surface flags), and what should be inside the brush (contents flags). They are descended from the method used by Quake II.
These are normally defined via Material map compile flags, but they can also be applied directly into a VMF's brush face, using "contents" "####" for contents flags and "flags" "####" for surface flags (wherein #### is the bitfield represented in base 10 form). Some values are also defined via other means, such as func_detail for CONTENTS_DETAIL.
List of flags
Surface flags
Surface flags on different faces of a brush generally do not need to match. If two or more conflicting flags are assigned, then the flag with the lowest bit value will take priority.
Unlike
Quake II, surface flags are stored as a 16-bit value instead of a 32-bit value. This is because most information about how to draw the surface can be determined instead at runtime via the VMT.
| Bit | Flag name | Dev comment | Description |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0x0001 | SURF_LIGHT | value will hold the light strength | Normally set on any surface that matches a RAD file entry.
|
| 0x0002 | SURF_SKY2D | don't draw, indicates we should skylight + draw 2d sky but not draw the 3D skybox | |
| 0x0004 | SURF_SKY | don't draw, but add to skybox | |
| 0x0008 | SURF_WARP | turbulent water warp | |
| 0x0010 | SURF_TRANS | None | Surface is translucent, either via $translucent or $alpha.
{{modernConfirm|Might also apply to |
| 0x0020 | SURF_NOPORTAL | the surface can not have a portal placed on it | |
| 0x0040 | SURF_TRIGGER | FIXME: This is an xbox hack to work around elimination of trigger surfaces, which breaks occluders | Might also do something if VRAD is run with -nodrawtriggers.
|
| 0x0080 | SURF_NODRAW | don't bother referencing the texture | |
| 0x0100 | SURF_HINT | make a primary bsp splitter | |
| 0x0200 | SURF_SKIP | completely ignore, allowing non-closed brushes | Should never be used on anything except a hint brush. |
| 0x0400 | SURF_NOLIGHT | Don't calculate light | Face is unlit. |
| 0x0800 | SURF_BUMPLIGHT | calculate three lightmaps for the surface for bumpmapping | This is probably why ssbumps are cheaper to render than regular normal maps. |
| 0x1000 | SURF_NOSHADOWS | Don't receive shadows | |
| 0x2000 | SURF_NODECALS | Don't receive decals | Given by $nodecal VMT parm, as well as %nopaint in |
| 0x4000 | SURF_NOCHOP | Don't subdivide patches on this surface | |
| 0x8000 | SURF_HITBOX | surface is part of a hitbox |
Content flags
Content flags on different faces of a brush almost always need to match. Mismatched contents will result in Compiler errors, and leaves it up to the Compiler to decide what contents a brush should have. If two or more conflicting flags are assigned, then the flag with the lowest bit value will take priority.
| Bit | Flag name | Official description | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0x00000000 |