List of predefined response concepts: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Tip:Custom response concepts can be added to NPC code or passed through each actor's
(a few initial ones) |
|||
| (34 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
The following is a list of [[Response System|response]] concepts as defined in the SDK source. | |||
{{tip|Custom response concepts can be added to NPC code or passed through each actor's <code>[[speakresponseconcept]]</code> input.}} | |||
{| | Concepts are defined in {{file|ai_playerally|h}} (the <code>TLK_</code> macros) | ||
! | |||
== List of predefined response concepts == | |||
{| class=standard-table | |||
!Concept string !! Applies to !! Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_ANSWER || || | |TLK_ANSWER || || | ||
|- | |||
|TLK_ANSWER_HELLO || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_QUESTION || || | |TLK_QUESTION || || | ||
| Line 12: | Line 17: | ||
|TLK_IDLE || || | |TLK_IDLE || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_STARE || || | |TLK_STARE || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TLK_LOOK || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TLK_USE || player allies, {{ent|npc_vortigaunt}} || The player has done +USE on the NPC. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TLK_STARTFOLLOW || {{ent|npc_citizen}} and simpletalkers || The NPC has begun following the player. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_JOINPLAYER || | |TLK_STOPFOLLOW || {{ent|npc_citizen}} and simpletalkers || The NPC has begun following the player. | ||
|- | |||
|TLK_JOINPLAYER ||{{ent|npc_citizen}} || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_STOP || simpletalkers || | |TLK_STOP || simpletalkers || | ||
| Line 26: | Line 33: | ||
|TLK_NOSHOOT || simpletalkers || The NPC has been damaged by the player, has a friend nearby, and is not dead yet. | |TLK_NOSHOOT || simpletalkers || The NPC has been damaged by the player, has a friend nearby, and is not dead yet. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_HELLO || || | |TLK_HELLO || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_PHELLO || || | |TLK_PHELLO || || | ||
|- | |||
|TLK_HELLO_NPC || || | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_PIDLE || || | |TLK_PIDLE || || | ||
| Line 34: | Line 43: | ||
|TLK_PQUESTION || || | |TLK_PQUESTION || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_PLHURT1 || || | |TLK_PLHURT1 || || If player's health is <= 50% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_PLHURT2 || || | |TLK_PLHURT2 || || If player's health is <= 25% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_PLHURT3 || || | |TLK_PLHURT3 || || If player's health is <= 12.5% | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_PLPUSH || || | |TLK_PLPUSH || || If the player has pushed the NPC out of the way Ex: "Let me get out of your way" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_PLRELOAD || || | |TLK_PLRELOAD || || If the player needs to reload | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_SMELL || || | |TLK_SMELL || simpletalkers, the player {{only|{{ez2}}}} || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_SHOT || || | |TLK_SHOT || player allies, the player {{only|{{ez2}}}} || The NPC has been shot. (Identifies location of damage.) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_WOUND || || | |TLK_WOUND || player allies, {{ent|npc_monk}} || The NPC has light wounds (health is <= 75% max). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_MORTAL || || | |TLK_MORTAL || player allies || The NPC has mortal wounds (health is <= 50% max). | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_DANGER || || | |TLK_DANGER || player companions, {{ent|npc_monk}} || The NPC senses something nearby that's dangerous (e.g. a grenade) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TLK_PLYR_PHYSATK || || The NPC has been hit by an object thrown by the player | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_ENEMY_DEAD || || | |TLK_SEE_COMBINE || || The NPC has seen a Combine NPC | ||
|- | |||
|TLK_ENEMY_DEAD ||{{ent|npc_monk}} || The NPC has killed a enemy | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_ALYX_ENEMY_DEAD || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || Custom TLK_ENEMY_DEAD for Alyx post {{hl2ep1|3.1}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_SELECTED || || The NPC is selected by player in command mode. | |TLK_SELECTED || || The NPC is selected by player in command mode. | ||
| Line 70: | Line 83: | ||
|TLK_ATTACKING || || The NPC is about to fire my weapon at a target. | |TLK_ATTACKING || || The NPC is about to fire my weapon at a target. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_HEAL || || healing someone | |TLK_HEAL || || The NPC is healing someone Ex: "Take this medkit" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_GIVEAMMO || || giving ammo to someone | |TLK_GIVEAMMO || || The NPC is giving ammo to someone | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_DEATH || || Death rattle; NPC has died. | |TLK_DEATH || {{ent|npc_citizen}}, {{ent|npc_monk}}, {{ent|npc_alyx}} || Death rattle; NPC has died. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_HELP_ME || || | |TLK_HELP_ME || || Call out to the player for help. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_PLYR_PHYSATK || || Player has attacked the NPC with a thrown physics object. | |TLK_PLYR_PHYSATK || || Player has attacked the NPC with a thrown physics object. | ||
| Line 88: | Line 101: | ||
|TLK_QUESTION_CIT || || | |TLK_QUESTION_CIT || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_NEWWEAPON || || | |TLK_NEWWEAPON || player companions || The NPC is picking up a new weapon. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_PLDEAD || || | |TLK_PLDEAD || || Player has died. Ex: "Dips on the suit?" | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_HIDEANDRELOAD || || | |TLK_HIDEANDRELOAD || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_STARTCOMBAT || || | |TLK_STARTCOMBAT || player companions, citizens, {{ent|npc_alyx}} || | ||
|- | |||
|TLK_WATCHOUT || player companions, {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_MOBBED || player companions, {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_MANY_ENEMIES || player companions, {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || Alyx sees more than four enemies | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_FLASHLIGHT_ILLUM || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_FLASHLIGHT_ON || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || Player turned on flashlight | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_FLASHLIGHT_OFF || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || Player turned off flashlight | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_DARKNESS_LOSTPLAYER || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_DARKNESS_FOUNDPLAYER || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_DARKNESS_UNKOWN_WOUND || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_DARKNESS_HEARDSOUND || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || The NPC has heard an enemy in the darkness. Alyx waits | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_DARKNESS_LOSTENEMY_BY_FLASHLIGHT || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || The NPC has lost a enemy in the darkness because of the flashlight | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_DARKNESS_LOSTENEMY_BY_FLASHLIGHT_EXPIRED || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || The NPC has lost a enemy in the darkness because the flashlight went out | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TLK_DARKNESS_FOUNDENEMY_BY_FLASHLIGHT || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || The NPC has found a enemy in the darkness because of the flashlight | ||
|- | |||
|TLK_DARKNESS_FLASHLIGHT_EXPIRED || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || The players flashlight has expired while not in combat {{clarify}} | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_DARKNESS_ENEMY_IN_DARKNESS || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || The NPC has an enemy, but it's in the darkness | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_SPOTTED_INCOMING_HEADCRAB || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || The NPC has seen a headcrab jumping at it for the first time | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_CANT_INTERACT_NOW || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || The NPC is too busy to interact with an object the player is holding up to it {{clarify}} | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_ALLY_IN_BARNACLE || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}}, {{ent|npc_wilson}}{{only|{{ez2}}}} || The NPC is seeing an ally being grabbed by a barnacle | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_SELF_IN_BARNACLE || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}}, the player {{only|{{ez2}}}} || The NPC has been grabbed by a barnacle | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_FOUNDPLAYER || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_PLAYER_KILLED_NPC || player companions || | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_ENEMY_BURNING || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_SPOTTED_ZOMBIE_WAKEUP || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || The NPC has seen a zombie getting up | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_SPOTTED_HEADCRAB_LEAVING_ZOMBIE || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || The NPC has seen a headcrab leaving a zombie that just died | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_DANGER_ZOMBINE_GRENADE || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || Alyx has seen a {{ent|npc_zombine}} pulling out a grenade | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_BALLSOCKETED || {{ent|npc_alyx}} {{hl2ep1}} || | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_PASSENGER_WARN_COLLISION || || About to collide with something, Presumed to be used by Alyx in {{hl2ep2|3.1}} | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_PASSENGER_IMPACT || || Just hit something | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_PASSENGER_OVERRTURNED || || Vehicle was just overturned | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_PASSENGER_REQUEST_UPRIGHT || || Vehicle needs to be put upright | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_PASSENGER_ERRATIC_DRIVING || || Vehicle is moving erratically | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_PASSENGER_VEHICLE_STARTED || || Vehicle has started moving | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_PASSENGER_VEHICLE_STOPPED || || Vehicle has stopped moving | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_PASSENGER_BEGIN_ENTRANCE || || Passenger started entering seat | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_PASSENGER_FINISH_ENTRANCE || || Passenger finished entering seat (is in seat) | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_PASSENGER_BEGIN_EXIT || || Passenger started exiting seat | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_PASSENGER_FINISH_EXIT || || Passenger finished exiting seat (seat is vacated) | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_PASSENGER_NEW_RADAR_CONTACT || || Passenger notices a new contact on the radar | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_PASSENGER_PUNTED || || The Player has punted us while we're sitting in the vehicle | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_VORTIGAUNT || {{ent|npc_vortigaunt}} {{hl2ep1}} || Dispel attack starting | |||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_RESUME || || "as I was saying..." or "anyhow..." | |TLK_RESUME || || "as I was saying..." or "anyhow..." | ||
|- | |- | ||
|TLK_TGSTAYPUT || || | |TLK_TGSTAYPUT || || not used in code, part of a "Tour Guide" NPC | ||
|- | |||
|TLK_TGFIND || || not used in code, part of a "Tour Guide" NPC | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_TGSEEK || || not used in code, part of a "Tour Guide" NPC | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_TGLOSTYOU || || not used in code, part of a "Tour Guide" NPC | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_TGCATCHUP || || not used in code, part of a "Tour Guide" NPC | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_TGENDTOUR || || not used in code, part of a "Tour Guide" NPC | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TLK_TAKING_FIRE {{only|{{mapbase}}{{ez2}}}} || player allies || Someone fired at me (regardless of whether I was hit) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TLK_NEW_ENEMY {{only|{{mapbase}}{{ez2}}}} || player allies || A new enemy appeared while combat was already in progress | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TLK_COMBAT_IDLE {{only|{{mapbase}}{{ez2}}}} || player allies || Similar to TLK_ATTACKING, but specifically for when *not* currently attacking (when in cover or reloading) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TLK_SURRENDER {{only|{{ez}}}} || {{ent|npc_citizen}} || Citizen just dropped their weapon in fear {{note|These {{ez}} responses are only in the {{ez2}} codebase, but a indef'd for {{ez}}}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |TLK_BEG {{only|{{ez}}}} || {{ent|npc_citizen}} || Citizen is unarmed and threatened | ||
|- | |||
|TLK_FEAR {{only|{{ez}}}} || {{ent|npc_citizen}}|| | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_MELEE {{only|{{ez}}}} || {{ent|npc_citizen}}, {{ent|npc_zombie}} || | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_THROWGRENADE {{only|{{ez}}}} || player companions, the player, {{ent|npc_citizen}}, {{ent|npc_combine_s}} || | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_USE_SCARE {{only|{{ez}}}} || the player|| | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_TIPPED {{only|{{ez2}}}} ||{{ent|npc_wilson}}, {{ent|npc_turret_floor}} || The NPC has been tipped over | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_FIDGET {{only|{{ez2}}}} || {{ent|npc_wilson}} || | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_XEN_GRENADE_RELEASE {{only|{{ez2}}}} || {{ent|npc_wilson}} || | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_REMIND_PLAYER {{only|{{ez2}}}} || {{ent|npc_wilson}} || | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_APC_LOW_CLEARANCE {{only|{{ez2}}}} || {{ent|npc_wilson}} || | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_APC_EJECTED {{only|{{ez2}}}} || {{ent|npc_wilson}} || | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_WITNESS_EAT {{only|{{ez2}}}} || {{ent|npc_wilson}} || | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_GOODBYE {{only|{{ez2}}}} || {{ent|npc_wilson}} || | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_SCAN_START {{only|{{ez2}}}} || {{ent|npc_wilson}} || | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_SCAN_END {{only|{{ez2}}}} || {{ent|npc_wilson}} || | |||
|- | |||
|TLK_REMARK {{since|{{l4dseries}}}}{{also|{{ez2}}}} || the player, {{ent|npc_wilson}}|| The NPC will comment of a {{ent|info_remarkable}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
== | == See also == | ||
* | *[[Response System]] | ||
[[Category:AI Programming]] | |||
Latest revision as of 08:42, 16 July 2024
The following is a list of response concepts as defined in the SDK source.
speakresponseconcept input.Concepts are defined in ![]()
ai_playerally.h (the TLK_ macros)
List of predefined response concepts
| Concept string | Applies to | Description |
|---|---|---|
| TLK_ANSWER | ||
| TLK_ANSWER_HELLO | ||
| TLK_QUESTION | ||
| TLK_IDLE | ||
| TLK_STARE | ||
| TLK_LOOK | ||
| TLK_USE | player allies, npc_vortigaunt | The player has done +USE on the NPC. |
| TLK_STARTFOLLOW | npc_citizen and simpletalkers | The NPC has begun following the player. |
| TLK_STOPFOLLOW | npc_citizen and simpletalkers | The NPC has begun following the player. |
| TLK_JOINPLAYER | npc_citizen | |
| TLK_STOP | simpletalkers | |
| TLK_NOSHOOT | simpletalkers | The NPC has been damaged by the player, has a friend nearby, and is not dead yet. |
| TLK_HELLO | ||
| TLK_PHELLO | ||
| TLK_HELLO_NPC | ||
| TLK_PIDLE | ||
| TLK_PQUESTION | ||
| TLK_PLHURT1 | If player's health is <= 50% | |
| TLK_PLHURT2 | If player's health is <= 25% | |
| TLK_PLHURT3 | If player's health is <= 12.5% | |
| TLK_PLPUSH | If the player has pushed the NPC out of the way Ex: "Let me get out of your way" | |
| TLK_PLRELOAD | If the player needs to reload | |
| TLK_SMELL | simpletalkers, the player (only in |
|
| TLK_SHOT | player allies, the player (only in |
The NPC has been shot. (Identifies location of damage.) |
| TLK_WOUND | player allies, npc_monk | The NPC has light wounds (health is <= 75% max). |
| TLK_MORTAL | player allies | The NPC has mortal wounds (health is <= 50% max). |
| TLK_DANGER | player companions, npc_monk | The NPC senses something nearby that's dangerous (e.g. a grenade) |
| TLK_PLYR_PHYSATK | The NPC has been hit by an object thrown by the player | |
| TLK_SEE_COMBINE | The NPC has seen a Combine NPC | |
| TLK_ENEMY_DEAD | npc_monk | The NPC has killed a enemy |
| TLK_ALYX_ENEMY_DEAD | npc_alyx |
Custom TLK_ENEMY_DEAD for Alyx post Half-Life 2: Episode One |
| TLK_SELECTED | The NPC is selected by player in command mode. | |
| TLK_COMMANDED | The NPC has received orders from player in command mode. | |
| TLK_COMMAND_FAILED | ||
| TLK_BETRAYED | The player killed an ally of the NPC in front of the NPC. | |
| TLK_ALLY_KILLED | The NPC witnessed an ally die some other way. | |
| TLK_ATTACKING | The NPC is about to fire my weapon at a target. | |
| TLK_HEAL | The NPC is healing someone Ex: "Take this medkit" | |
| TLK_GIVEAMMO | The NPC is giving ammo to someone | |
| TLK_DEATH | npc_citizen, npc_monk, npc_alyx | Death rattle; NPC has died. |
| TLK_HELP_ME | Call out to the player for help. | |
| TLK_PLYR_PHYSATK | Player has attacked the NPC with a thrown physics object. | |
| TLK_ANSWER_VORT | ||
| TLK_ANSWER_CIT | ||
| TLK_QUESTION_VORT | ||
| TLK_QUESTION_CIT | ||
| TLK_NEWWEAPON | player companions | The NPC is picking up a new weapon. |
| TLK_PLDEAD | Player has died. Ex: "Dips on the suit?" | |
| TLK_HIDEANDRELOAD | ||
| TLK_STARTCOMBAT | player companions, citizens, npc_alyx | |
| TLK_WATCHOUT | player companions, npc_alyx |
|
| TLK_MOBBED | player companions, npc_alyx |
|
| TLK_MANY_ENEMIES | player companions, npc_alyx |
Alyx sees more than four enemies |
| TLK_FLASHLIGHT_ILLUM | npc_alyx |
|
| TLK_FLASHLIGHT_ON | npc_alyx |
Player turned on flashlight |
| TLK_FLASHLIGHT_OFF | npc_alyx |
Player turned off flashlight |
| TLK_DARKNESS_LOSTPLAYER | npc_alyx |
|
| TLK_DARKNESS_FOUNDPLAYER | npc_alyx |
|
| TLK_DARKNESS_UNKOWN_WOUND | npc_alyx |
|
| TLK_DARKNESS_HEARDSOUND | npc_alyx |
The NPC has heard an enemy in the darkness. Alyx waits |
| TLK_DARKNESS_LOSTENEMY_BY_FLASHLIGHT | npc_alyx |
The NPC has lost a enemy in the darkness because of the flashlight |
| TLK_DARKNESS_LOSTENEMY_BY_FLASHLIGHT_EXPIRED | npc_alyx |
The NPC has lost a enemy in the darkness because the flashlight went out |
| TLK_DARKNESS_FOUNDENEMY_BY_FLASHLIGHT | npc_alyx |
The NPC has found a enemy in the darkness because of the flashlight |
| TLK_DARKNESS_FLASHLIGHT_EXPIRED | npc_alyx |
The players flashlight has expired while not in combat [Clarify] |
| TLK_DARKNESS_ENEMY_IN_DARKNESS | npc_alyx |
The NPC has an enemy, but it's in the darkness |
| TLK_SPOTTED_INCOMING_HEADCRAB | npc_alyx |
The NPC has seen a headcrab jumping at it for the first time |
| TLK_CANT_INTERACT_NOW | npc_alyx |
The NPC is too busy to interact with an object the player is holding up to it [Clarify] |
| TLK_ALLY_IN_BARNACLE | npc_alyx |
The NPC is seeing an ally being grabbed by a barnacle |
| TLK_SELF_IN_BARNACLE | npc_alyx |
The NPC has been grabbed by a barnacle |
| TLK_FOUNDPLAYER | npc_alyx |
|
| TLK_PLAYER_KILLED_NPC | player companions | |
| TLK_ENEMY_BURNING | npc_alyx |
|
| TLK_SPOTTED_ZOMBIE_WAKEUP | npc_alyx |
The NPC has seen a zombie getting up |
| TLK_SPOTTED_HEADCRAB_LEAVING_ZOMBIE | npc_alyx |
The NPC has seen a headcrab leaving a zombie that just died |
| TLK_DANGER_ZOMBINE_GRENADE | npc_alyx |
Alyx has seen a npc_zombine pulling out a grenade |
| TLK_BALLSOCKETED | npc_alyx |
|
| TLK_PASSENGER_WARN_COLLISION | About to collide with something, Presumed to be used by Alyx in Half-Life 2: Episode Two | |
| TLK_PASSENGER_IMPACT | Just hit something | |
| TLK_PASSENGER_OVERRTURNED | Vehicle was just overturned | |
| TLK_PASSENGER_REQUEST_UPRIGHT | Vehicle needs to be put upright | |
| TLK_PASSENGER_ERRATIC_DRIVING | Vehicle is moving erratically | |
| TLK_PASSENGER_VEHICLE_STARTED | Vehicle has started moving | |
| TLK_PASSENGER_VEHICLE_STOPPED | Vehicle has stopped moving | |
| TLK_PASSENGER_BEGIN_ENTRANCE | Passenger started entering seat | |
| TLK_PASSENGER_FINISH_ENTRANCE | Passenger finished entering seat (is in seat) | |
| TLK_PASSENGER_BEGIN_EXIT | Passenger started exiting seat | |
| TLK_PASSENGER_FINISH_EXIT | Passenger finished exiting seat (seat is vacated) | |
| TLK_PASSENGER_NEW_RADAR_CONTACT | Passenger notices a new contact on the radar | |
| TLK_PASSENGER_PUNTED | The Player has punted us while we're sitting in the vehicle | |
| TLK_VORTIGAUNT | npc_vortigaunt |
Dispel attack starting |
| TLK_RESUME | "as I was saying..." or "anyhow..." | |
| TLK_TGSTAYPUT | not used in code, part of a "Tour Guide" NPC | |
| TLK_TGFIND | not used in code, part of a "Tour Guide" NPC | |
| TLK_TGSEEK | not used in code, part of a "Tour Guide" NPC | |
| TLK_TGLOSTYOU | not used in code, part of a "Tour Guide" NPC | |
| TLK_TGCATCHUP | not used in code, part of a "Tour Guide" NPC | |
| TLK_TGENDTOUR | not used in code, part of a "Tour Guide" NPC | |
| TLK_TAKING_FIRE (only in |
player allies | Someone fired at me (regardless of whether I was hit) |
| TLK_NEW_ENEMY (only in |
player allies | A new enemy appeared while combat was already in progress |
| TLK_COMBAT_IDLE (only in |
player allies | Similar to TLK_ATTACKING, but specifically for when *not* currently attacking (when in cover or reloading) |
| TLK_SURRENDER (only in |
npc_citizen | Citizen just dropped their weapon in fear |
| TLK_BEG (only in |
npc_citizen | Citizen is unarmed and threatened |
| TLK_FEAR (only in |
npc_citizen | |
| TLK_MELEE (only in |
npc_citizen, npc_zombie | |
| TLK_THROWGRENADE (only in |
player companions, the player, npc_citizen, npc_combine_s | |
| TLK_USE_SCARE (only in |
the player | |
| TLK_TIPPED (only in |
npc_wilson, npc_turret_floor | The NPC has been tipped over |
| TLK_FIDGET (only in |
npc_wilson | |
| TLK_XEN_GRENADE_RELEASE (only in |
npc_wilson | |
| TLK_REMIND_PLAYER (only in |
npc_wilson | |
| TLK_APC_LOW_CLEARANCE (only in |
npc_wilson | |
| TLK_APC_EJECTED (only in |
npc_wilson | |
| TLK_WITNESS_EAT (only in |
npc_wilson | |
| TLK_GOODBYE (only in |
npc_wilson | |
| TLK_SCAN_START (only in |
npc_wilson | |
| TLK_SCAN_END (only in |
npc_wilson | |
| TLK_REMARK (in all games since |
the player, npc_wilson | The NPC will comment of a info_remarkable |