Tool textures (GoldSrc): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
SirYodaJedi (talk | contribs) (→HLBASICS.WAD: ritual_standard.wad) |
SirYodaJedi (talk | contribs) (→ZHLT.WAD: add table) |
||
| Line 107: | Line 107: | ||
== ZHLT.WAD == | == ZHLT.WAD == | ||
<code>ZHLT.WAD</code> is used for the additional features provided by the [[ZHLT]] and [[VHLT]] compilers. It does not come with any vanilla first-party GoldSrc title, but instead comes with ZHLT/VHLT. | <code>ZHLT.WAD</code> is used for the additional features provided by the [[ZHLT]] and [[VHLT]] compilers. It does not come with any vanilla first-party GoldSrc title, but instead comes with ZHLT/VHLT. | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Image !! Name !! Usage / Notes | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HalflifeWad-AAATRIGGER.png|64px]] || AAATRIGGER || Used for [[Trigger|trigger]] brush entities. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ZHLTWad-BEVEL.png|64px]] || BEVEL || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HalflifeWad-BLACK.png|64px]] || Black_HIDDEN || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ZHLTWad-BOUNDINGBOX.png|64px]] || BOUNDINGBOX || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HalflifeWad-CLIP.png|64px]] || CLIP || See [[Clip texture]] | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ZHLTWad-CLIPBEVEL.png|64px]] || CLIPBEVEL || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ZHLTWad-CLIPBEVELBRUSH.png|64px]] || CLIPBEVELBRUSH || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ZHLTWad-CLIPHULL1.png|64px]] || CLIPHULL1 || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ZHLTWad-CLIPHULL2.png|64px]] || CLIPHULL2 || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ZHLTWad-CLIPHULL3.png|64px]] || CLIPHULL3 || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ZHLTWad-CONTENTEMPTY.png|64px]] || CONTENTEMPTY || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ZHLTWad-CONTENTWATER.png|64px]] || CONTENTWATER || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ZHLTWad-HINT.png|64px]] || HINT || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ZHLTWad-NOCLIP.png|64px]] || NOCLIP || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:DOD hlbasics-NULL.png|64px]] || NULL || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HalflifeWad-ORIGIN.png|64px]] || ORIGIN || Treated as the origin point for rotating entities, such as [[Func door rotating|func_door_rotating]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:CZERO+DOD hlbasics-SKIP.png|64px]] || SKIP || | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:HalflifeWad-SKY.png|64px]] || sky || Used for displaying the [[Skybox (2D)|skybox]]. | |||
|- | |||
| [[File:ZHLTWad-SOLIDHINT.png|64px]] || SOLIDHINT || | |||
|} | |||
Revision as of 11:24, 19 July 2022
HALFLIFE.WAD
| Image | Name | Usage / Notes |
|---|---|---|
![]() |
{BLUE | An invisible brush face. |
![]() |
{INVISIBLE | Functions same as {BLUE. |
| AAATRIGGER | Used for trigger brush entities. | |
![]() |
BLACK | |
| CLIP | See Clip texture | |
| ORIGIN | Treated as the origin point for rotating entities, such as func_door_rotating. | |
![]() |
SKY | Used for displaying the skybox. |
![]() |
TRANSLUCENT | |
![]() |
WHITE |
HLBASICS.WAD
HLBASICS.WAD is found in
Counter-Strike: Condition Zero and
Day of Defeat, and is used to avoid needing to load HALFLIFE.WAD for maps that don't use base Half-Life 1 textures. [Clarify] Some of these are also in
Condition Zero Deleted Scenes, via RITUAL_STANDARD.WAD, as well as in
Counter-Strike: Condition Zero, via CZRITUAL_STANDARD.WAD.
| Image | Name | Usage / Notes |
|---|---|---|
![]() |
{blue | An invisible brush face. |
![]() |
aaa_1 | |
![]() |
aaa_2 | |
![]() |
aaa_3 | |
![]() |
aaa_hurt | |
![]() |
aaa_multi | |
![]() |
aaa_once | |
![]() |
aaa_push | |
![]() |
aaa_push2 | |
| AAATRIGGER | Used for trigger brush entities. | |
| clip | See Clip texture. | |
| cr_matleaf | ||
| cr_matmetal | ||
![]() |
hint | |
| ORIGIN | Treated as the origin point for rotating entities, such as func_door_rotating. | |
| SKIP | ||
![]() |
sky | Used for displaying the skybox. |
Condition Zero only
| Image | Name | Usage / Notes |
|---|---|---|
| bark | ||
![]() |
black | |
| cr_matbark | ||
| cr_matcard | ||
| cull | ||
| leaf | ||
| loc | ||
![]() |
skycull |
Day of Defeat only
| Image | Name | Usage / Notes |
|---|---|---|
| cr_mathvymetal | ||
| cr_matsand | ||
| cr_matwood | ||
| NULL |
ZHLT.WAD
ZHLT.WAD is used for the additional features provided by the ZHLT and VHLT compilers. It does not come with any vanilla first-party GoldSrc title, but instead comes with ZHLT/VHLT.
| Image | Name | Usage / Notes |
|---|---|---|
| AAATRIGGER | Used for trigger brush entities. | |
| File:ZHLTWad-BEVEL.png | BEVEL | |
![]() |
Black_HIDDEN | |
| File:ZHLTWad-BOUNDINGBOX.png | BOUNDINGBOX | |
| CLIP | See Clip texture | |
| File:ZHLTWad-CLIPBEVEL.png | CLIPBEVEL | |
| File:ZHLTWad-CLIPBEVELBRUSH.png | CLIPBEVELBRUSH | |
| File:ZHLTWad-CLIPHULL1.png | CLIPHULL1 | |
| File:ZHLTWad-CLIPHULL2.png | CLIPHULL2 | |
| File:ZHLTWad-CLIPHULL3.png | CLIPHULL3 | |
| File:ZHLTWad-CONTENTEMPTY.png | CONTENTEMPTY | |
| File:ZHLTWad-CONTENTWATER.png | CONTENTWATER | |
| File:ZHLTWad-HINT.png | HINT | |
| File:ZHLTWad-NOCLIP.png | NOCLIP | |
| NULL | ||
| ORIGIN | Treated as the origin point for rotating entities, such as func_door_rotating. | |
| SKIP | ||
![]() |
sky | Used for displaying the skybox. |
| File:ZHLTWad-SOLIDHINT.png | SOLIDHINT |


















