Tool textures (GoldSrc): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
SirYodaJedi (talk | contribs) (→External Links: link to TWHL pages related to concept) |
SirYodaJedi (talk | contribs) (→Missing ZHLT tool textures: more stuff from twhl) |
||
| Line 149: | Line 149: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:ZHLTwad-SOLIDHINT.png|64px]] || SOLIDHINT || | | [[File:ZHLTwad-SOLIDHINT.png|64px]] || SOLIDHINT || | ||
|} | |||
=== Missing ZHLT tool textures === | |||
ZHLT supports some additional tool textures that aren't found in ZHLT.WAD or any official WAD file. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
|- | |||
! Image !! Name !! Usage / Notes | |||
|- | |||
| N/A || !cur_0 || | |||
|- | |||
| N/A || !cur_90 || | |||
|- | |||
| N/A || !cur_180 || | |||
|- | |||
| N/A || !cur_270 || | |||
|- | |||
| N/A || !cur_dwn || | |||
|- | |||
| N/A || !cur_up || | |||
|- | |||
| N/A || SPLITFACE || | |||
|} | |} | ||
== External links == | == External links == | ||
* [https://twhl.info/wiki/page/category%3ATool_Textures Category:Tool Textures on TWHL Wiki] | * [https://twhl.info/wiki/page/category%3ATool_Textures Category:Tool Textures on TWHL Wiki] | ||
Revision as of 11:05, 31 July 2022
HALFLIFE.WAD
| Image | Name | Usage / Notes |
|---|---|---|
![]() |
{BLUE | An invisible brush face. |
![]() |
{INVISIBLE | Functions same as {BLUE. |
| AAATRIGGER | Used for trigger brush entities. | |
![]() |
BLACK | |
| CLIP | See Clip texture | |
| ORIGIN | Treated as the origin point for rotating entities, such as func_door_rotating. | |
![]() |
SKY | Used for displaying the skybox. |
![]() |
TRANSLUCENT | |
![]() |
WHITE |
HLBASICS.WAD
HLBASICS.WAD is found in
Counter-Strike: Condition Zero and
Day of Defeat, and is used to avoid needing to load HALFLIFE.WAD for maps that don't use base Half-Life 1 textures. [Clarify] Some of these are also in
Condition Zero Deleted Scenes, via RITUAL_STANDARD.WAD, as well as in
Counter-Strike: Condition Zero, via CZRITUAL_STANDARD.WAD.
| Image | Name | Usage / Notes |
|---|---|---|
![]() |
{blue | An invisible brush face. |
![]() |
aaa_1 | |
![]() |
aaa_2 | |
![]() |
aaa_3 | |
![]() |
aaa_hurt | |
![]() |
aaa_multi | |
![]() |
aaa_once | |
![]() |
aaa_push | |
![]() |
aaa_push2 | |
| AAATRIGGER | Used for trigger brush entities. | |
| clip | See Clip texture. | |
| cr_matleaf | ||
| cr_matmetal | ||
![]() |
hint | |
| ORIGIN | Treated as the origin point for rotating entities, such as func_door_rotating. | |
| SKIP | ||
![]() |
sky | Used for displaying the skybox. |
Condition Zero only
| Image | Name | Usage / Notes |
|---|---|---|
| bark | ||
![]() |
black | |
| cr_matbark | ||
| cr_matcard | ||
| cull | ||
| leaf | ||
| loc | ||
![]() |
skycull |
Day of Defeat only
| Image | Name | Usage / Notes |
|---|---|---|
| cr_mathvymetal | ||
| cr_matsand | ||
| cr_matwood | ||
| NULL |
ZHLT.WAD
ZHLT.WAD is used for the additional features provided by the ZHLT and VHLT compilers. It does not come with any vanilla first-party GoldSrc title, but instead comes with ZHLT/VHLT.
| Image | Name | Usage / Notes |
|---|---|---|
| AAATRIGGER | Used for trigger brush entities. | |
![]() |
BEVEL | |
![]() |
Black_HIDDEN | |
![]() |
BOUNDINGBOX | |
| CLIP | See Clip texture | |
![]() |
CLIPBEVEL | |
![]() |
CLIPBEVELBRUSH | |
![]() |
CLIPHULL1 | |
![]() |
CLIPHULL2 | |
![]() |
CLIPHULL3 | |
![]() |
CONTENTEMPTY | |
![]() |
CONTENTWATER | |
| HINT | ||
![]() |
NOCLIP | |
| NULL | ||
| ORIGIN | Treated as the origin point for rotating entities, such as func_door_rotating. | |
| SKIP | ||
![]() |
sky | Used for displaying the skybox. |
| SOLIDHINT |
Missing ZHLT tool textures
ZHLT supports some additional tool textures that aren't found in ZHLT.WAD or any official WAD file.
| Image | Name | Usage / Notes |
|---|---|---|
| N/A | !cur_0 | |
| N/A | !cur_90 | |
| N/A | !cur_180 | |
| N/A | !cur_270 | |
| N/A | !cur_dwn | |
| N/A | !cur_up | |
| N/A | SPLITFACE |




























