List of Portal 2 Movies: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(→Co-op story: Added remaining images and descriptions) |
(Added place holder for how to add arrival or departure movies to your map, probably needs rewording and tidying up.) |
||
| Line 125: | Line 125: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| valve_portal2_fp.bik || Broken video. Similar to coop_black_screen.bik, but contains a 256 bytes long hexadecimal string. || | | valve_portal2_fp.bik || Broken video. Similar to coop_black_screen.bik, but contains a 256 bytes long hexadecimal string. || | ||
|} | |||
== Including these in your Arrival or Departure Elevators == | |||
You can include one of these movies in your Arrival or Departure Elevators by replacing the values present in the [[func_instance]], '''instances/transitions/arrival_departure_transition_ents.vmf''' found in an already generated map, or by creating your own. | |||
::{| class=standard-table | |||
! Property Name || Value | |||
|- | |||
| Fix up Name || | |||
|- | |||
| VMF Filename || instances/transitions/arrival_departure_transition_ents.vmf | |||
|- | |||
| Replace || $arrival_video '''media/faithplate.bik''' | |||
|- | |||
| Replace ||$departure_video '''media/animalking.bik''' | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Portal 2]] | [[Category:Portal 2]] | ||
Revision as of 12:45, 26 May 2011
This is a list of all available Bink videos of Portal 2.
Elevator panels
| File name | Description | Image |
|---|---|---|
| animalking.bik | The animal-king invades the parliament. | |
| aperture_appear_horiz.bik | A waving man walking on a stripe, then falling down slowly. | |
| aperture_appear_vert.bik | ||
| bluescreen.bik | Molten core bluescreen. | |
| exercises_horiz.bik | Evacuation training reminder with marching people. | |
| exercises_vert.bik | ||
| faithplate.bik | Aerial Faith Plate demonstration. | |
| fizzler.bik | Emancipation Grid demonstration. | |
| hard_light.bik | Hard Light Surface demonstration. | |
| laser_danger_horiz.bik | Demonstration of the fatal effects of a laser beam. | |
| laser_danger_vert.bik | ||
| laser_portal.bik | Thermal Discouragement Beam demonstration. | |
| turret_colours_type.bik | Turret case option slide. | |
| turret_dropin.bik | Some turrets falling down and deploying. | |
| turret_exploded_grey.bik | Insight of a turret. |
Single-player story
| File name | Description | Image |
|---|---|---|
| menu_act01.bik | ||
| menu_act02.bik | ||
| menu_act03.bik | ||
| menu_act04.bik | ||
| menu_act05.bik | ||
| sp_a5_credits.bik | ||
| sp_credits_bg.bik | ||
| sp_ending_callback.bik |
Co-op story
| File name | Description | Image |
|---|---|---|
| coop_black_screen.bik | Empty black screen. | |
| coop_bluebot_load.bik | Animated schematics of Atlas, used for the coop loading screen. | |
| coop_bots_load.bik | Bot walking cycle, used for the coop loading screen. | |
| coop_bots_load_wave.bik | Bot waving demonstration, used for the coop loading screen. | |
| coop_bts_blueprints.bik | Laserdisc content. | |
| coop_bts_powergrid_01.bik | Laserdisc content. | |
| coop_bts_powergrid_02.bik | Laserdisc content. | |
| coop_bts_radar.bik | Laserdisc content. | |
| coop_bts_radar_1.bik | Laserdisc content. | |
| coop_bts_radar_2.bik | Laserdisc content. | |
| coop_bts_security.bik | Laserdisc content. | |
| coop_bts_security_01.bik | Laserdisc content. | |
| coop_bts_security_02.bik | Laserdisc content. | |
| coop_intro.bik | Co-op intro video. | |
| coop_orangebot_load.bik | Animated schematics of P-body, used for the coop loading screen. | |
| coop_outro.bik | Co-op outro video. | |
| insert_disk.bik | "INSERT DISC" message of the laserdisc player. |
Miscellaneous
| File name | Description | Image |
|---|---|---|
| aperture_logo.bik | Aperture Laboratories logo on a brown background. | |
| attract01.bik | ||
| attract02.bik | ||
| attract_boots.bik | ||
| attract_bot_trust.bik | ||
| attract_panels.bik | ||
| attract_turrets.bik | ||
| e1912_end.bik | ||
| valve.bik | "Open your mind" logo and legal notices, slightly different for each platform. | |
| valve_ps3_legals.bik | ||
| valve_xbox_legals.bik | ||
| valve_portal2_fp.bik | Broken video. Similar to coop_black_screen.bik, but contains a 256 bytes long hexadecimal string. |
Including these in your Arrival or Departure Elevators
You can include one of these movies in your Arrival or Departure Elevators by replacing the values present in the func_instance, instances/transitions/arrival_departure_transition_ents.vmf found in an already generated map, or by creating your own.
Property Name Value Fix up Name VMF Filename instances/transitions/arrival_departure_transition_ents.vmf Replace $arrival_video media/faithplate.bik Replace $departure_video media/animalking.bik