List of Alien Swarm Soundscapes: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
{{clr}} | {{clr}} | ||
== | == Indoors == | ||
{| class=standard-table | style="width:100%;" | {| class=standard-table | style="width:100%;" | ||
!width="350px"|Name | !width="350px"|Name | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
!width="250px"|Location Description | !width="250px"|Location Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|height="40px"| | |height="40px"|Indoors.Ambience1 | ||
| | |||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |||
|- | |||
|height="40px"|Indoors.Ambience2 | |||
| | |||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |||
|- | |||
|height="40px"|Indoors.Ambience3 | |||
| | |||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |||
|- | |||
|height="40px"|Indoors.Ambience4 | |||
| | |||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |||
|- | |||
|height="40px"|Indoors.Ambience5 | |||
| | | | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
| Line 22: | Line 46: | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|height="40px"| | |height="40px"|Indoors.Ambience6 | ||
| | | | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
| Line 28: | Line 52: | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|height="40px"| | |height="40px"|Indoors.Ambience7 | ||
| | | | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
|} | |||
<span style="text-size:12px; color:grey; margin:2px;">soundscapes_indoors.txt</span> | |||
== Outside == | |||
{| class=standard-table | style="width:100%;" | |||
!width="350px"|Name | |||
!Description | |||
!width="105px"|Position Number | |||
!width="200px"|Position Origin | |||
!width="250px"|Location Description | |||
|- | |- | ||
|height="40px"| | |height="40px"|Outside.OutsideAmbience1 | ||
| | | | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
| Line 40: | Line 74: | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|height="40px"| | |height="40px"|Outside.OutsideAmbience2 | ||
| | | | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
| Line 46: | Line 80: | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|height="40px"| | |height="40px"|Outside.OutsideAmbience3 | ||
| | | | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
| Line 52: | Line 86: | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|height="40px"| | |height="40px"|Outside.OutsideAmbience4 | ||
| | | | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
| Line 58: | Line 92: | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
|} | |} | ||
<span style="text-size:12px; color:grey; margin:2px;"> | <span style="text-size:12px; color:grey; margin:2px;">soundscapes_outside.txt</span> | ||
== | == Deima == | ||
{| class=standard-table | style="width:100%;" | {| class=standard-table | style="width:100%;" | ||
!width="350px"|Name | !width="350px"|Name | ||
| Line 68: | Line 102: | ||
!width="250px"|Location Description | !width="250px"|Location Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
|height="40px"| | |height="40px"|util_ext.windgusts | ||
| | | | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
| Line 74: | Line 108: | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|height="40px"| | |height="40px"|util_metal.rattles | ||
| | | | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
| Line 80: | Line 114: | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|height="40px"| | |height="40px"|util_abstract.ambient | ||
| | | | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
| Line 86: | Line 120: | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|height="40px"| | |height="40px"|outside.spawn | ||
| | | | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
| Line 92: | Line 126: | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|height="40px"| | |height="40px"|outside.bridge | ||
| | | | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
| Line 98: | Line 132: | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|height="40px"| | |height="40px"|interior.small | ||
| | | | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
| Line 104: | Line 138: | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
|height="40px"| | |height="40px"|interior2.DistantCritters | ||
| | | | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
| Line 110: | Line 144: | ||
|style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | |style="background-color:rgb(50,50,50);"| | ||
|} | |} | ||
<span style="text-size:12px; color:grey; margin:2px;"> | <span style="text-size:12px; color:grey; margin:2px;">soundscapes_deima.txt</span> | ||
== Industrial == | == Industrial == | ||
| Line 426: | Line 460: | ||
|} | |} | ||
<span style="text-size:12px; color:grey; margin:2px;">soundscapes_mine.txt</span> | <span style="text-size:12px; color:grey; margin:2px;">soundscapes_mine.txt</span> | ||
== Residential == | == Residential == | ||
Revision as of 14:52, 13 December 2023
Below is a list of 92 soundscapes for use in
Alien Swarm. An easy way of testing them is to use the playsoundscape console command, which includes limited searching for soundscape names so you shouldn't have to print out a copy of this list for reference.
Soundscapes with 'util' in the name are intended for inclusion in other, full soundscapes. While they should work without problems in-game, they generally aren't nearly as varied or deep as the resulting composites. Others have positional sounds which will be played at certain locations specified in the env_soundscape entity's properties. If these locations are not given, the sounds will not be heard.
Indoors
| Name | Description | Position Number | Position Origin | Location Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Indoors.Ambience1 | ||||
| Indoors.Ambience2 | ||||
| Indoors.Ambience3 | ||||
| Indoors.Ambience4 | ||||
| Indoors.Ambience5 | ||||
| Indoors.Ambience6 | ||||
| Indoors.Ambience7 |
soundscapes_indoors.txt
Outside
| Name | Description | Position Number | Position Origin | Location Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Outside.OutsideAmbience1 | ||||
| Outside.OutsideAmbience2 | ||||
| Outside.OutsideAmbience3 | ||||
| Outside.OutsideAmbience4 |
soundscapes_outside.txt
Deima
| Name | Description | Position Number | Position Origin | Location Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| util_ext.windgusts | ||||
| util_metal.rattles | ||||
| util_abstract.ambient | ||||
| outside.spawn | ||||
| outside.bridge | ||||
| interior.small | ||||
| interior2.DistantCritters |
soundscapes_deima.txt
Industrial
| Name | Description | Position Number | Position Origin | Location Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industrial.Ambience1 | ||||
| Industrial.Ambience2 | ||||
| Industrial.Ambience3 | ||||
| Industrial.Ambience4 | ||||
| Industrial.Ambience5 | ||||
| Industrial.Ambience6 | ||||
| Industrial.Ambience7 | ||||
| Industrial.Ambience8 | ||||
| Industrial.Ambience9 | ||||
| Industrial.Ambience10 | ||||
| Industrial.Ambience11 |
soundscapes_industrial.txt
Infested (Rydberg Lab)
| Name | Description | Position Number | Position Origin | Location Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| interior1.Base | ||||
| interior1.Start | ||||
| interior1.CorridorSmall | ||||
| interior1.CorridorBig | ||||
| interior1.RoomMed | ||||
| interior1.RoomBig | ||||
| interior1.ObjMed | ||||
| interior1.ObjBig | ||||
| interior2.Base | ||||
| interior2.SmallA | ||||
| interior2.SmallB | ||||
| interior2.MedA | ||||
| interior2.MedB | ||||
| interior2.LargeA | ||||
| interior2.Ambiguous | ||||
| interior2.DistantCritters |
soundscapes_infested.txt
Landing bay
| Name | Description | Position Number | Position Origin | Location Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| util_interior.bursts | ||||
| util_abstract.interior | ||||
| util_metal.moans | ||||
| exterior1.IcyDisquiet | ||||
| interior.generator.big | ||||
| landingbay.interiorB | ||||
| landingbay.interior1 | ||||
| landingbay.interior2 | ||||
| landingbay.interior3 | ||||
| landingbay.interior3_pract | ||||
| interior2.Pits |
soundscapes_landingbay.txt
Mine
| Name | Description | Position Number | Position Origin | Location Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mine.Ambience1 | ||||
| Mine.Ambience2 | ||||
| Mine.Ambience3 | ||||
| Mine.Ambience4 | ||||
| Mine.Ambience5 | ||||
| Mine.LavaAmbience | ||||
| Mine.Queenlair |
soundscapes_mine.txt
Residential
| Name | Description | Position Number | Position Origin | Location Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| res.spawn | ||||
| res.interior01 | ||||
| res.mall01 | ||||
| res.ducts01 | ||||
| res.interior02 | ||||
| res.interior03 | ||||
| res.interior04 |
soundscapes_residential.txt
Rydberg
| Name | Description | Position Number | Position Origin | Location Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| util_lo.end | ||||
| util_verb.machinery | ||||
| interior.generators | ||||
| rydberg.interior01 | ||||
| rydberg.interior02 | ||||
| rydberg.interior.big.1 | ||||
| reactor.int | ||||
| landing.exterior | ||||
| rydberg.interior.elevators |
soundscapes_rydberg.txt
Sewers
| Name | Description | Position Number | Position Origin | Location Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| util_sewer.ambient | ||||
| Sewers.conduit | ||||
| Sewers.open | ||||
| Sewers.open2 | ||||
| Sewers.platforms |
soundscapes_sewers.txt
Timor Station
| Name | Description | Position Number | Position Origin | Location Description |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| util_rockslides | ||||
| util_abstract.interior2 | ||||
| TS.mineambience.01 | ||||
| TS.mineambience.02 | ||||
| TS.mineambience.03 | ||||
| TS.LavaAmb.01 | ||||
| TS.LavaAmb.02 | ||||
| TS.escape |
soundscapes_timorstation.txt
| Environment articles: | |
|---|---|
| Soundsystem | Soundscapes • Soundscripts • Soundcache • Sound Operators • Looping Sound • Music Composition Software • Hammer Sound Browser |
| Choreography | Choreography Creation • Response System • Faceposer • Scene Implementation |