Template:User page/doc: Difference between revisions

From Valve Developer Community
Jump to navigation Jump to search
m (→‎Frame Background colors: I could've went on the page to edit...)
(Clarify use of Discord username and ID parameters, use SteamDB bot user ID in example)
 
Line 36: Line 36:
| youtube =  
| youtube =  
| twitch =  
| twitch =  
| discord =
| discord id =  
| discord id =  
}}</nowiki>}}
}}</nowiki>}}
Line 151: Line 152:
|-
|-
| align="center" | {{Code|style=2|{{Param|bluesky}}}}
| align="center" | {{Code|style=2|{{Param|bluesky}}}}
| Your [http://bsky.app Bluesky] username.
| Your [http://bsky.app Bluesky] handle.
| {{CodeBlock|margin=5px|<nowiki>| bluesky = directorscut.bsky.social</nowiki>}}
| {{CodeBlock|margin=5px|<nowiki>| bluesky = valvesoftware.com</nowiki>}}
|-
|-
| align="center" | {{Code|style=2|{{Param|youtube}}}}
| align="center" | {{Code|style=2|{{Param|youtube}}}}
Line 161: Line 162:
| Your [http://twitch.tv Twitch] username.
| Your [http://twitch.tv Twitch] username.
| {{CodeBlock|margin=5px|<nowiki>| twitch = valve</nowiki>}}
| {{CodeBlock|margin=5px|<nowiki>| twitch = valve</nowiki>}}
|-
| align="center" | {{Code|style=2|{{Param|discord}}}}
| Your [http://discord.com Discord] username.<br>Additionally, use {{Code|style=2|{{Param|discord id}}}} to link to your profile.
| {{CodeBlock|margin=5px|<nowiki>| discord = Gabe_Newell</nowiki>}}
|-
|-
| align="center" | {{Code|style=2|{{Param|discord id}}}}
| align="center" | {{Code|style=2|{{Param|discord id}}}}
| Your [http://discord.com Discord] user ID.
| Your [http://discord.com Discord] user ID.<br>Use {{Code|style=2|{{Param|discord}}}} to set your username.{{warning|Users must share a mutual server or friend in order to view your profile.}}
| {{CodeBlock|margin=5px|<nowiki>| discord id = 728082336536854559</nowiki>}}
| {{CodeBlock|margin=5px|<nowiki>| discord id = 780077279857868833</nowiki>}}
|-
|-
| align="center" | {{Code|style=2|{{Param|links-after}}}}
| align="center" | {{Code|style=2|{{Param|links-after}}}}
| Your own content, included after the above parameters.
| Your own content, included after the above parameters.
| {{CodeBlock|margin=5px|<nowiki>| links-after = [wiki.teamfortress.com Team Fortress Wiki]</nowiki>}}
| {{CodeBlock|margin=5px|<nowiki>| links-after = [wiki.teamfortress.com Team Fortress Wiki]</nowiki>}}
|-
| align="center" | {{Code|style=2|{{Param|discord}}}}
| Your [http://discord.com Discord] username. {{deprecated|This parameter should be avoided in favor of {{Code|style=2|{{Param|discord id}}}}.}}
| {{CodeBlock|margin=5px|<nowiki>| discord = Gabe_Newell</nowiki>}}
|-
|-
! colspan="3" | Frame Style
! colspan="3" | Frame Style

Latest revision as of 01:36, 4 December 2025

Edit-copy.png
This is a documentation subpage for Template:User page.
Don't forget to purge the contents of the base page upon creating or editing this subpage.

This template is intended for use on user pages as a means of standardizing them and making them look better. It will automatically search and attempt to load these images UserAvatar-YOURNAME UserAvatarFrame-YOURNAME or UserCover-YOURNAME. If any of the applicable images are available, then they will replace their correspondent placeholder counterparts.

Another thing to note. If your user page has a subpage called "Achievements", and it has the {{Wikichievements}} template transcluded into it, then this template will detect that and load a box to the right of your userpage titled "Achievements". If you have any achievements defined in {{Wikichievements/Data}} then they will load in the aforementioned box.

Translations

The used strings are on strings subpage. Please follow the format to add translations for them.

Images

Supported formats: JPG, PNG (PNG only for avatar and avatar frame).

Recommended avatar resolution: 128x128 pixels.

Recommended cover resolution: 2560x256 pixels.

Recommended avatar frame resolution: 224x224 pixels.

Copy and Paste

{{User page | website = | facebook = | gamebanana = | github = | gitlab = | patreon = | reddit = | lambdageneration = | soundcloud = | gamemaps = | moddb = | twhl = | gamerlab = | steam = | twitter = | bluesky = | youtube = | twitch = | discord = | discord id = }}

Frame style

| align = | frame bg = | frame = | radius frame cover = | radius frame username = | radius frame buttons = | padding frame cover = | padding frame username = | padding frame avatar = | padding frame buttons =

Parameters and Examples

Note.pngNote:All these parameters are optional. For the template to work properly, it is enough to use it without any parameters.

Used Categories

Users

Preview

Add a cover (PNG or JPG)


Add an avatar (PNG or JPG)


User page/doc


User SandboxUser Settings
Add a cover (PNG or JPG)


Add an avatar (PNG or JPG)


User page/doc


User SandboxUser Settings

Frames

Add a cover (PNG or JPG)
Add an avatar (PNG or JPG)
User page/doc
User SandboxUser Settings
Add a cover (PNG or JPG)
Add an avatar (PNG or JPG)
User page/doc
User SandboxUser Settings

Frame Background colors

Add a cover (PNG or JPG)
Add an avatar (PNG or JPG)
User page/doc
User SandboxUser Settings
Add a cover (PNG or JPG)
Add an avatar (PNG or JPG)
User page/doc
User SandboxUser Settings