List of HL:S Soundscapes: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Note:Number (
SirYodaJedi (talk | contribs) mNo edit summary |
SirYodaJedi (talk | contribs) m (Don't overthink the wheel) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
Here is a list of [[Soundscapes|soundscapes]] for use in {{hls}} and {{hldms|4}}. An easy way of testing them is to use the ''playsoundscape'' console command, which includes limited searching for soundscape names so you shouldn't have to print out a copy of this list for reference. Some sounds that are prominent when you use the ''playsoundscape'' command may not be so overbearing in a custom soundscape. | Here is a list of [[Soundscapes|soundscapes]] for use in {{hls}} and {{hldms|4}}. An easy way of testing them is to use the ''playsoundscape'' console command, which includes limited searching for soundscape names so you shouldn't have to print out a copy of this list for reference. Some sounds that are prominent when you use the ''playsoundscape'' command may not be so overbearing in a custom soundscape. | ||
All soundscapes except for water and weirdo are hardcoded into Half-Life: Source. These soundscapes should be used with <code>[[env_sound]]</code> entity (which in {{src}} is alias of <code>[[env_soundscape]]</code>). | All soundscapes except for water and weirdo are hardcoded into Half-Life: Source. These soundscapes should be used with <code>[[env_sound (Source)|env_sound]]</code> entity (which in {{src}} is alias of <code>[[env_soundscape]]</code>). | ||
{{Note| | {{Note|Number ({{code|#}}) is value of <code>roomtype</code> key of <code>env_sound</code>.}} | ||
{|class="standard-table" | {|class="standard-table" | ||
! | !# | ||
!Name | !Name | ||
!DSP | !DSP | ||
| Line 19: | Line 12: | ||
|<code>Normal (off)</code> | |<code>Normal (off)</code> | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
|- | |||
|1 | |1 | ||
|<code>Generic</code> | |<code>Generic</code> | ||
| Line 26: | Line 20: | ||
|<code>Metal Small</code> | |<code>Metal Small</code> | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|3 | |3 | ||
|<code>Metal Medium</code> | |<code>Metal Medium</code> | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|4 | |4 | ||
|<code>Metal Large</code> | |<code>Metal Large</code> | ||
| Line 36: | Line 32: | ||
|<code>Tunnel Small</code> | |<code>Tunnel Small</code> | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|6 | |6 | ||
|<code>Tunnel Medium</code> | |<code>Tunnel Medium</code> | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|7 | |7 | ||
|<code>Tunnel Large</code> | |<code>Tunnel Large</code> | ||
| Line 46: | Line 44: | ||
|<code>Chamber Small</code> | |<code>Chamber Small</code> | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|9 | |9 | ||
|<code>Chamber Medium</code> | |<code>Chamber Medium</code> | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|10 | |10 | ||
|<code>Chamber Large</code> | |<code>Chamber Large</code> | ||
| Line 56: | Line 56: | ||
|<code>Bright Small</code> | |<code>Bright Small</code> | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|12 | |12 | ||
|<code>Bright Medium</code> | |<code>Bright Medium</code> | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|13 | |13 | ||
|<code>Bright Large</code> | |<code>Bright Large</code> | ||
| Line 66: | Line 68: | ||
|<code>Water 1</code> | |<code>Water 1</code> | ||
|14 | |14 | ||
|- | |||
|15 | |15 | ||
|<code>Water 2</code> | |<code>Water 2</code> | ||
|15 | |15 | ||
|- | |||
|16 | |16 | ||
|<code>Water 3</code> | |<code>Water 3</code> | ||
| Line 76: | Line 80: | ||
|<code>Concrete Small</code> | |<code>Concrete Small</code> | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|18 | |18 | ||
|<code>Concrete Medium</code> | |<code>Concrete Medium</code> | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|19 | |19 | ||
|<code>Concrete Large</code> | |<code>Concrete Large</code> | ||
| Line 86: | Line 92: | ||
|<code>Big 1</code> | |<code>Big 1</code> | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|21 | |21 | ||
|<code>Big 2</code> | |<code>Big 2</code> | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|22 | |22 | ||
|<code>Big 3</code> | |<code>Big 3</code> | ||
| Line 96: | Line 104: | ||
|<code>Cavern Small</code> | |<code>Cavern Small</code> | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|24 | |24 | ||
|<code>Cavern Medium</code> | |<code>Cavern Medium</code> | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
|- | |||
|25 | |25 | ||
|<code>Cavern Large</code> | |<code>Cavern Large</code> | ||
| Line 106: | Line 116: | ||
|<code>Weirdo 1</code> | |<code>Weirdo 1</code> | ||
|26 | |26 | ||
|- | |||
|27 | |27 | ||
|<code>Weirdo 2</code> | |<code>Weirdo 2</code> | ||
|27 | |27 | ||
|- | |||
|28 | |28 | ||
|<code>Weirdo 3</code> | |<code>Weirdo 3</code> | ||
|28 | |28 | ||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
[[Category:Half-Life: Source]] | [[Category:Half-Life: Source]] | ||
Revision as of 12:55, 8 August 2023
Here is a list of soundscapes for use in
and
Half-Life Deathmatch: Source. An easy way of testing them is to use the playsoundscape console command, which includes limited searching for soundscape names so you shouldn't have to print out a copy of this list for reference. Some sounds that are prominent when you use the playsoundscape command may not be so overbearing in a custom soundscape.
All soundscapes except for water and weirdo are hardcoded into Half-Life: Source. These soundscapes should be used with env_sound entity (which in
is alias of env_soundscape).
#) is value of roomtype key of env_sound.| # | Name | DSP |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Normal (off)
|
0 |
| 1 | Generic
|
1 |
| 2 | Metal Small
|
1 |
| 3 | Metal Medium
|
1 |
| 4 | Metal Large
|
1 |
| 5 | Tunnel Small
|
1 |
| 6 | Tunnel Medium
|
1 |
| 7 | Tunnel Large
|
1 |
| 8 | Chamber Small
|
1 |
| 9 | Chamber Medium
|
1 |
| 10 | Chamber Large
|
1 |
| 11 | Bright Small
|
1 |
| 12 | Bright Medium
|
1 |
| 13 | Bright Large
|
1 |
| 14 | Water 1
|
14 |
| 15 | Water 2
|
15 |
| 16 | Water 3
|
16 |
| 17 | Concrete Small
|
1 |
| 18 | Concrete Medium
|
1 |
| 19 | Concrete Large
|
1 |
| 20 | Big 1
|
1 |
| 21 | Big 2
|
1 |
| 22 | Big 3
|
1 |
| 23 | Cavern Small
|
1 |
| 24 | Cavern Medium
|
1 |
| 25 | Cavern Large
|
1 |
| 26 | Weirdo 1
|
26 |
| 27 | Weirdo 2
|
27 |
| 28 | Weirdo 3
|
28 |